Thursday, August 5, 2010


My friend Kee ( istylelikeme )inspired me to do this... Just some RANDOM photo's that i like... enjoy :)

Ive been told that I look like a Cabbage Patch Kid and I think I agree. This extension wearing doll is me all the way!!

The "Jackson" sisters ar MJ's Funeral.. they're the BOMB.COM!! R.I.P MJ


Fashionable Momma.. I love my shoes and my diaper bag!!

Kaleigh's Shoes.. Arent they KAAAUUTE?!




Tuesday, August 3, 2010

Fun with the girls and our husband Georgie!!!

I think I'm getting my SWAG back.. LOL

Had oodles of fun this past weekend with the ladies and our husband George!! It was Rhon's bestie Dana's birthday and of course WE SHOWED UP and SHOWED OUT! It's always a MOVIE when we are out!

What you know about that FILTHY MONEY FT. TREEN MINAJ!? LOOOL

everyday a STAR is born......

On June 2 2010, Princess Kaleigh Melrose was born!! Thank God because I couldn't take another moment of pregnancy!! UGH!

A lot of people have asked me how my labor and pregnancy was. Labor was a BREEEEEZE! It's the DREADFUL 9mos of agony, weight gain, hunger that never goes away and swelling that's the issue.... and I guess its not all bad, I did enjoy feeling my baby kick and flip around... that is until she sat on my bladder forcing me to pee every 2 minutes and knocking the wind out of me and then I could hardly breathe!

Oh but thank God on June 1st had my routine doctors appointment, I waddle in as usual in pain.. step on the scale and realize that I've official gained *have a seat for this* A WHOPPING 35 POUNDS!! *faints* After recovering from that I then waddle into the examination room to find out I was 3cm dilated! WHOOP WHOOP!! The day before I waddled alllll around Arundel Mills Mall trying to jump start the process and it worked! So my doctors says to me "So would you like to be induced??" I say "OMG YES!!!" Im totally thinking maybe in a few days or so.. she says to me "How does TOMORROW sound?!" I could have cried!!

So totally excited I rushed out of there called only a few people to let them know Ms. Kaleigh would be here the next day, it was sooo hard for me to keep it quite! I go home and prepare for her arrival! I couldn't sleep at all! I wake up early the next day, did my hair and my makeup to a "T" I wanted my daughter to know her mom is truly a GLAM DOLL.. LOL

On my way to the hospital sooooooo excited!!!! A few hours go pass, The big brother Jaylin shows up I was so happy to see my handsome little guy! My sister and Mom arrive then one of Kaleigh's God Mommy's shows up in her PINK in honor of our new arrival.. so they kick the meds up.. and im as cool as a cucumber.. no pain in sight! I watch a little Beyonce to kick up the mood! So by this time we are on about hour 4. I try to take a nap.. the nurses come in and wake me and say "Katrina, are you ok?! Your contractions are really strong!" I was feeling good!

So, here's where things go terrible wrong, I ask for an epidural (remember I wasn't in pain) The anesthesiologist come in, set up and get things ready.. I assume the position to get my epidural.. and after them MESSING UP 4 TIMES they finally got it right! smh!!!! I was so mad!! I should have went NATURAL!

Still no pain..... then finally its time to PUSH!! It was 9:29 pm and she was born at 9:31pm!!! I wasn't playing was I?! Child birth was so easy! Thank you Lord!

I had a BEAUTIFUL baby girl 7 pounds 5 ounces!

This is a VERY ALERT and STYLISH 5 day old baby!! Aunt Kee bought this headband for her! Check out her blogsite also istylelikeme

And thats my pregnancy story and im stickin to it....